Iguassu Scenes
Attractions Welcome to IguassuFallsTour.com HOME
BR  BRAZIL
Iguassu Falls
National Park
Itaipu Dam
Macuco Boat Trip
Bird Park
Falls by Helicopter
Three Landmarks
Foz do Iguassu city
Jesuit Missions
Other Attractions
AR  ARGENTINA
Iguassu Falls
National Park
Boat Trip and Safari
Jesuit Missions
Puerto Iguazu town
Other Attractions
PY  PARAGUAY
Bertoni Museum
Jesuit Missions
Itaipu Dam
Museum and Zoo
Ciudad del Este city
Other Attractions
Natives
May, 22/2019
10:33am
(GMT -3)

Picture of the Month

2009 - Pictures 
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
 
January
click to enlargeMangava bee helps to the spread pollen on passion flowers.

 
February
click to enlarge

This bird is exotic to the area. Mandarin duck it is found in Asia


 
March
click to enlargePlease, hand me the
sun block, zzzzzz

 
April
click to enlarge

Name in English: Harpy Eagle
Regional name: Harpia
Scientific name: Harpia harpyja


 
May
click to enlargeSweet day!

 
June
click to enlargeThis cactus is exotic to te area. This picture was taken at the Place of the Cactus in Iguassu. Local name is beard of old man.  

 
July
click to enlarge

Regional name in English: Great Kiskadee
Regional name: Bem-te-vi
Scientific name: Pitangus sulphuratus


 
August
click to enlarge

Regional name in English: Surucua Trogon
Regional name: Surucua Comun
Scientific name: Trogon Surrucura


 
September
click to enlargeBeginning of the springtime.
 
October
click to enlargeGreen snake
 
November
click to enlarge

Local name in English: Sting Needle
Local name: Urtiga
Scientific name: Urera baccifera


 
December
click to enlarge

Local name in English:
Local name: Clavel del aire
Scientific name: Tillandsia aeranthos




2008 - Pictures2010 - Pictures

[Back to top]


Home | Packages | Reservations | Site Map | About Us | Contact


        Travel Guide
Hotels
Restaurants
Activities
Night Life
Shopping
Plan your trip
Virtual Tour
Transportation
        Be In Touch
Packages
Reservations
Contact us
Send to a friend
Bookmark this page
        Assorted
Maps
Wallpapers
Screensaver
Videos
Books/DVDs/CDs
Site Map
        Utilities
Currency
Weather
Calendar
Coach/bus
Flights
Distances
Useful Phones
Tips for backpackers
Brazilian Embassies
        Miscellaneous
Events
Fauna
Flora
Geography
Geology
History
Mythology
Curiosities
Archaeology
Important Guests
Picture of the Month
Tourist Section
Copyright 2001-2019 - Iguassu Falls Tour Ltd - All Rights Reserved